Mowing down psychological tall grass and tangled weeds; clearing the field and planting new seeds. Thoughts lifted from my angry days, when someone asks my opinion and then denies it. If I tell you my favorite color, who else would have the "right" answer? Challenge it, oppose if you must, but to correct it is to erase my existence. If we all had the same thoughts, there would be no need for democracy. Cogito Ergo Sum.

2009/04/07

Welcome to the Jungle, we got fun and games

learn to live like an animal in the jungle where we play
you can hook up with what you need
or take it eventually
you can have anything you want but you better not take it from me...

- Axl Rose.

Who also wrote -

Don't Damn Me
Guns 'n'Roses
© 1991.

(We'll see how long this stays up on Youtube - obviously it's copyright infringement and Youtube keeps cleaning them out - but as one poster pleaded in the comments "how can this NOT help promote G'nRoses!" - Just think about being so pissed off you're nine secons shy of a stroke and realizing you can crank this up and thrash like a lunatic until you exhaust youself - sure would be preferable to lock and load, wouldn't you think?)



(notice at the end Axl says into the fade out..."all right! that sucked! (so he did not like the take that wound up on the album)

Don't damn me When I speak of piece of mind
'Cause silence isn't golden When
I'm holding it inside
'Cause I've been where I have been
An I've seen
what I have seen
I put the pen to the paper
'Cause it's all a part of me

Be it a song or casual conversation
To hold my tongue speaks Of
quiet reservations
Your words once heard They can place you in a faction
My words may disturb But at least there's a reaction

Sometimes I
wanna kill
Sometimes I wanna die

Sometimes I wanna destroy
Sometimes I wanna cry

Sometimes I could get even
Sometimes I
could give up
Sometimes I could give
Sometimes I never give a f...k

It's only for a while
I hope you understand
I never wanted this
to happen
Didn't want to be a man
So I hid inside my world
I took
what I could find
I cried when I was lonely
I fell down when I was blind

But don't damn me When I speak of piece of mind
'Cause silence isn't
golden When I'm holding it inside
'Cause I've been where I have been
An
I've seen what I have seen
I put the pen to the
paper 'Cause it's all a part of me


How can I ever
satisfy you
An how can I ever make you see
That deep inside we're all
somebody
An it don't matter who you wanna be

But now I gotta
smile...I hope you comprehend
For this man can say it happened 'cause this
child has been condemned
So I stepped into your world
I kicked you in the mind
An I'm the only witness to the nature of my crime

But look at what we've done To the innocent and young
Whoa listen to who's talking
'Cause we're not the only ones
The trash collected by the eyes And dumped
into the brain
Said it tears into our conscious thoughts You tell me who's
to blame

I know you don't wanna hear me cryin'
An I know you don't
wanna hear me deny
That your satisfaction lies in your illusions
But your delusions are yours and not mine

We take for
granted we know the whole story
We judge a book by its cover and read what
we want
Between selected lines...

Don't hail me and
don't idolize the ink
Or I've failed in my intentions
Can you
find the missing link?
Your only validation is living your own life
Vicarious existence is a f...ing waste of time

So I
send this song to the offended
I said what I meant and I've
never pretended
As so many others do intending just to please
If
I damned your point of view Could you turn the other cheek?


But don't damn me When I speak of piece of mind
'Cause silence isn't golden When I'm holding it inside
'Cause I've been where I have been
An I've seen what I have seen
I put the pen to the paper 'Cause it's all a part of me

Don't damn me

I said don't damn me

I said don't hail me

Don't damn me


Now my life looks as much like Axl Rose in the sense that....well, it doesn't at all. So how does a once notoriously famous millionaire with a wicked temper write a song that a broken recluse with not much money can identify with?

Oh, yeah....the temper.

So I'm going to ask our new readers to start at the chronological beginning of this story to get an idea of how I arrived here. I'm trying to build something coherent and easy(er)to follow, but I'm rarely coherent or easy to follow...so for those who have inspired me by suggesting my thoughts are provocative and enjoyable to read, I'll leave it to you to figure out some framework that makes more sense and I'll give you a cut of my royalties, which are currently zero.

I thank you for the inspiration, but realize that now I want to slap you for calling my bluff and putting all the pressure on me to actually give people what I was hoping they would ask me for. So thanks...

If anyone knows how I change the formatting from strictly chronological to some kind of subject index, please let me know. I know just enough about most things to know how to misuse them and rarely as they were intended...

Thank you for making this tree who fell in the forest have a reason to blow raspberries at the Zen buddhists who ask that damn riddle about whether or not I made a noise. Well someone heard me now...so it's no longer my problem.

Ha!

2 comments:

Randi M. Albert said...

Hey snafubar!

I comment over at DKos as trueblueliberal, and I just wanted to let you know your not just whistling in the wind. Don't slap me for following your blog, I like what you write. I write my own blog also, but it is more like a sporadically updated journal. It's over at http://chinesecurse.blogspot.com/ if your interested.
I don't think I've heard that GnR song, but the lyrics were good so now I'll have to go find it, probably on youtube. The part that spoke to me the most was "Your only validation is living your own life
Vicarious existence is a f...ing waste of time" which is what I've always done. To me this is an admonition to quit idolizing celebreties and getting caught up in that fake crap and work on living your own life and being concerned with what effects you. If more people paid attention to what was really happening and less to Britney, Paris and who is on American Idol our country might not be as fucked up as it had gotten.

snafubar-none said...

Hello Randi, nice to know there are other eyeballs and brains out there. I'll check out your blog as well. I need to keep up with this place more now that some people have come by, and I'm losing track. I put up a video of "don't damn me" but I don't know how long it will stay up as Youtube is cleaned out pretty quick. SOme other poster said "Why are you taking this down? It only serves to promote the band!" - which GnR could probably use right now.

Entertainment used to be a distraction from life, now, far too many people think they have a life if they chase the celebrities with an obsession. Then they wonder why their world is a mess. It's very frustrating to be aware and awake when no one else gives a shit.

Thanks for stopping by.

Post a Comment